Search

Wapping women topple rivals

PUBLISHED: 17:00 18 February 2015

Wapping players put pressure on the Upminster goalie (pic: Tim Edwards)

Wapping players put pressure on the Upminster goalie (pic: Tim Edwards)

Archant

Fifth team upset leaders

Wapping attack against Upminster at Lee Valley (pic: Tim Edwards)Wapping attack against Upminster at Lee Valley (pic: Tim Edwards)

Wapping’s women’s fifth team provided the highlight of the day with a 2-0 win over table-topping Colchester thirds in Essex League Division Two.

Beaten 2-0 at home when the sides had met earlier in the season, Wapping travelled with a strong squad and made a determined start.

Karen Butler and Sinead Wilson combined well to keep Colchester’s dangerous winger quiet, as Laura Burt, Ambika Negungadi and Pascaline Du Bosc shone in the middle of the pitch.

An impressive run by Nicola Hughes was halted by a trip near the base line, which led to a short corner, and Holly Marven smashed home the set-piece to give Wapping a well-deserved lead.

Colchester tried to respond, but were denied by strong defensive work from Wapping to the delight of coach Deirdre Joyce.

The home side made a strong start to the second half, forcing a few short corners, but good work by Jenny Blow and a couple of fine saves by Carla Laws preserved the Wapping lead.

Sarah Hogg and Laura Humphry missed chances at the other end before Du Bosc took a quick free hit just outside the ball and played in a fantastic ball for Humphry to tap home and seal the points.

Victory allowed Wapping to join Colchester on 40 points at the top of the table, with Blow named their player of the match, ahead of Hogg, Hughes and Burt, as Katie Leslie’s trip down from Scotland to support was made worthwhile.

The news was not so good for the first team, who slipped to a 2-0 home loss against East Premier leaders Cambridge City.

Karen Perkins, Sarah Burke, Helen Rees, Georgia McGillivrey and Hannah Gage soaked up early pressure, to allow Wapping to make a number of breaks from midfield through Becky Hart, Kate Silbermann, captain Lucy Todd and Mikaela Barker.

But the visitors managed to find a way through to goal to break the deadlock just before half time.

Jo Ward, Kate Radford, Lou Song and Fiodhna Burke made some great runs in the second half as Wapping went close to levelling, but a couple of uncharacteristic defensive errors led to a second, clinching goal for Cambridge.

David Guy’s goal proved in vain as the men lost 3-1 to Bedford, as Olly Davies took the man of the match award, but the seconds proved too strong for Upminster as Jason Black netted twice.

Alex White, Heye Scheftel and Ray Paulson completed Wapping’s nap hand in a 5-1 triumph.

The thirds went one better, with a 6-1 win over Thurrock as Greg Edmunds, George Smeaton, Chris Austin, Scott Alder, Chris Holland and Harith Aldeghather all found the net.

Tom Griffiths claimed the only goal of the game as the sevenths beat Waltham Forest thirds, while Stuart Nelson hit four as the ninth team beat Redbridge Academy 5-0.

The women’s sixth team had the biggest win of the day as they saw off Redbridge thirds by a 7-0 margin.

Bee Hughes and Heather Shakerchi bagged braces, with Esther Trienkens, Rosie Lovegrove and Claire Brown completing the rout.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Newham Recorder. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Newham Recorder