Search

School Sport: Godwin are too good

PUBLISHED: 15:17 12 March 2015 | UPDATED: 15:17 12 March 2015

Godwin won the year five/six football event staged by Langdon SSP

Godwin won the year five/six football event staged by Langdon SSP

Archant

Football squad claim cup

St Antonys were runners-up at the year five/six football event staged by Langdon SSPSt Antonys were runners-up at the year five/six football event staged by Langdon SSP

Godwin School came out on top in the latest event staged by the Langdon Academy Sport Partnership.

They beat Nelson and St Luke’s by 2-0 margins in the group phase of the year five/six football competition, before drawing with St Helen’s (1-1) to top their group.

And after beating Ellen Wilkinson on penalties in their quarter-final, Godwin went on to defeat Aldersbrook (2-0) in the last four.

That set up a final meeting with St Antony’s, who had finished second in their group after drawing with Aldersbrook, Grangewood and Roman Road.

St Helens won the third-place play-off at the year five/six football event staged by Langdon SSPSt Helens won the third-place play-off at the year five/six football event staged by Langdon SSP

And Godwin proved too strong for their rivals as they ran out 3-0 winners to lift the cup.

St Helen’s claimed victory in the third-place play-off with Aldersbrook, winning a shoot-out after the match ended in a 2-2 draw.

Results, group one: Central Park 0 Ellen Wilkinson 1; Sandringham 0 St Joachim’s 0; Central Park 1 St Joachim’s 1; Sandringham 0 Ellen Wilkinson 0; Central Park 0 Sandringham 3; Ellen Wilkinson 0 St Joachim’s 0.

Group two: Aldersbrook 0 St Antony’s 0; Grangewood 1 Roman Road 1; Aldersbrook 1 Roman Road 0; Grangewood 0 St Antony’s 0; Aldersbrook 1 Grangewood 0; St Antony’s 0 Roman Road 0.

Group three: Elmhurst 0 Lathorn 0; Shaftesbury 0 Thomas Arnold 0; Elmhurst 0 Thomas Arnold 0; Shaftesbury 0 Lathorn 0; Elmhurst 0 Shaftesbury 1; Lathorn 2 Thomas Arnold 0.

Group four: Godwin 2 Nelson 0; St Helen’s 1 St Luke’s 0; Godwin 2 St Luke’s 0; St Helen’s 0 Nelson 0; Godwin 1 St Helen’s 1; St Luke’s 0 Nelson 4.

Quarter-finals: Sandringham 0 St Helen’s 0; St Antony’s 2 Lathorn 0; Aldersbrook 0 Shaftesbury 0 (Aldersbrook won on pens); Ellen Wilkinson 0 Godwin 0 (Godwin won on pens).

Semi-finals: St Antony’s 4 St Helen’s 0; Aldersbrook 0 Godwin 2.

Third-place: Aldersbrook 2 St Helen’s 2 (St Helen’s won on pens).

Final: Godwin 3 St Antony’s 0.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Newham Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists