Search

East London enjoy trip to Upminster

PUBLISHED: 12:00 28 March 2017

East London's Ryan Billinghurst

East London's Ryan Billinghurst

Archant

Upminster 15 East London 39

East London ended their away schedule with victory at Upminster to secure third place in London Three North East.

Despite paying up the Hall Lane slope and into a strong wind, the visitors took the lead on three minutes when fly-half Alan Ferguson landed a penalty from 40 metres, awarded for a high tackle on inside centre Jono George.

Upminster went in front briefly on 14 minutes with an unconverted try, but seven minutes later East London took a lead they were never to lose as full-back Ryan Billinghurst collected a long clearance and turned defence into attack.

The ball was passed along the back line and Billinghurst finished the move he started, although the conversion was missed.

Billinghurst extended the lead on 33 minutes with his second try which Ferguson did convert for a 10-point lead going into the break.

Left wing Sean Cooper was yellow carded on 42 minutes for tackling a man in the air and Upminster narrowed the gap with a penalty.

But despite having a player less, East London scored again on 50 minutes when a superb diagonal run from outside centre Andrew Little left two defenders in his wake and he scored to the right of the posts.

Ferguson used the wind to float over the conversion and the East London pack got on the scoresheet 10 minutes later when a line-out was safely gathered in the left corner and the forwards drove over the line from 15 metres out.

Hooker Sam Ames-Reddin was credited with the try, but the conversion was missed.

On 63 minutes Cooper scored the fifth try for the visitors which was also unconverted, before Upminster added a converted try with 10 minutes remaining.

East London had the last word as their forwards made ground on the right and Ferguson fed replacement centre Craig O’Donnell to score under the posts, with Ferguson’s conversion completing the tally.

And they return to the Memorial Ground this weekend to host second-placed Harlow (3pm).

East London: Gary Pearmain; Sam Amres-Reddin; Sam Corbett; Geoff Coleman; Rob Yiannakow; Nick Parrott; Ed Brown; Dan Bracken; Will Brown; Alan Ferguson; Sean Cooper; Jono George; Andrew Little; Corey Griffiths; Ryan Billinghurst. Replacements: Adrian Samuel; Daryl O’Brien; Craig O’Donnell.

Latest Newham Stories

Yesterday, 18:00

Cricklefield Stadium in Ilford to host talent ID evening this week

Yesterday, 17:00

The clash at Meadow Park on December 8 will now kick-off at 12.35pm

Justin Edinburgh
Yesterday, 16:00

A student at East London University has become the 100th person to take up an apprenticeship on the massive Thames Tideway tunnel project.

London

Hugo Lloris denies ‘Arnie’ and the Hammers in one-sided second half

Mark Noble
Yesterday, 12:30

The new boss at Gallagher Stadium reflected on the FA Cup victory and backed Saturday’s opposition, the O’s, to secure promotion

Dean Brill
Yesterday, 11:12

Campaigners and mayor Rokhsana Fiaz have unveiled a “Long Live Boleyn” mural inspired by graffiti protesting the clubs move from Upton Park to the London Stadium.

Stephen Timms
Yesterday, 07:00

House prices in Newham have risen by 1.3 per cent over the last year.

United Kingdom
Sunday, October 21, 2018

A school in Forest Gate has been featured in the latest Parliamentary Review.

Forest Gate

PROMOTED CONTENT

Hanson Fernandes’ journey began in 2015 when he arrived in London from Goa, India.

Newsletter Sign Up

Newham Recorder twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Most read sport

Show Job Lists

Education Promo

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Newham Recorder
e-edition today

Subscribe

Education and Training

cover

Read the
Education and Training
e-edition today

Read Now