Full list of Newham candidates in local elections on May 5

A ballot box

Newham residents will vote for candidates in the May 5 local elections. - Credit: PA Wire/Press Association Images

Residents will soon be going to the polls in Newham to choose their new mayor and council in the local elections.

On May 5, voters in Newham will vote across 24 wards to decide who will run the local authority for the next four years.

There are seven candidates standing for mayor and 237 candidates standing for Newham Council.

There are 45 Labour Party candidates and 21 Labour and Co-Operative candidates for council seats. There are also 65 Conservative candidates, 66 Greens and 17 Liberal Democrat candidates.

The rest of the candidates are made up of four Trade Union and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) members, 26 candidates for the Christian Peoples Alliance (CPA) and 6 independent candidates.

The candidates for Newham mayor are:

Simeon Ademolake (Christian Peoples Alliance)

Most Read

Saleyha Ahsan (Lib Dem)

Lois Austin (TUSC)

Robert Callender (Green)

Rokhsana Fiaz (Labour)

Mehmood Mirza (Ind)

Attic Rahman (Con)

The candidates for Newham Council are as follows: 

Beckton

Nancy Ameku (CPA)

Victor Aning (Con)

James Asser (Lab)

Sol Bourgeon (Green)

Abedin Kazi (Con)

Benedetto Litteri (Con)

Alison McLucas (Green)

Phebe Newman (CPA)

Rohima Rahman (Lab)

June Taylor (CPA) 

Karen Webb Green (Green) 

Tonii Wilson (Lab)

Boleyn

Peter Bright (Green)

Lawrencia Durojaiye (Con)

Mohammed Gani (Lab)

Earna Gibson; Nazrul Islam (Con)

Helen Lynch (Green)

Zillor Mannan (Con)

Roxana Daniela-Toderascu (Green)

Harvinder Singh Virdee (Lab)

Cecilia Welsh (Lab)

Canning Town North

Simeon Ademolake (CPA)

Flora Amar (CPA)

Abiodun Ayeni (Con)

David Buxton (Ind)

Rita Chadha (Lab)

Areeq Chowdhury (Lab)

Charlotte Croft (Green)

Ahmed Faqai (Con)

Paul Jobson (CPA)

Linda Jordan (Ind)

Oscar Lessing (Green)

Abdul Miah (Con)

Shaban Mohammed (Lab)

Cassie Thomas (Green)

Canning Town South

Carel Buxton (Ind)

Rohit Dasgupta (Lab+Co-Op)

Tim Gamble (Con)

Alan Griffiths (Lab+Co-Op)

Belgica Guana Ruilachamin (Lab+Co-Op)

Myrtle Laing (CPA)

Rachel Nabudde (Con)

Prossy Namwanje (CPA)

Marc Pooler (CPA)

Oliver Reynolds (Green)

Deb Scott (Green)

Benjamin Smith (Green)

Sharmila Swarna (CPA)

Darshi Wijesinghe (Ind)

Custom House:

Eunice Alamu (CPA)

Gareth Bannister (Green)

James Beckles (Lab+Co-Op)

Mizanur Chowdhury (Con)

Arnold Court (Con)

Michael Fox (Lib Dem)

Sean Labode (Green)

Idiat Lawal (CPA)

Kay McKenzie (Reform UK)

Thelma Odoi (Lab+Co-Op)

Tim Roll-Pickering (Con)

Sarah Ruiz (Lab+Co-Op)

Rupa Sarkar (Green)

Kayode Shedowo (CPA)

East Ham

Timothy Boxall (Green)

MRM Faheem (Con)

Femi Falola (Lab)

Shantu Ferdous (Lab)

Imam Haque (Lab)

Charles Meaby (Con)

Nadim Miah (Con)

Madeleine Shaw Roberts (Green)

Edoardo Toso (Green)

East Ham South

Musawwar Alam (Lab)

James Clifford (Con)

Arthur Harwood (Con)

Steve Hedley (TUSC)

Amal Kakumanu (CPA)

Shashir Kakumanu (CPA);

Manor Khan (Con)

Mark Lamptey-Harding (Green)

Susan Masters (Lab)

Alexander McHugh (Lab)

Liam Palmer (Green)

Lakmini Sewwandi (Lab)

Forest Gate North

Fokoruddin Ahmed (Con)

Shasha Das Gupta (Lab Co-Op)

Ellis Hudson (Con)

Gary Pendlebury (Green)

Philip Reynolds (Lib Dem)

Michael Spracklin (Green); Rachel Tripp (Lab+Co-Op)

Forest Gate South

Benjamin Beeler (Green)

Olenka Gradosielska (Con)

Akmol Hussain (Con)

Anamul Islam (Lab)

Kieran Jones (Green)

Nokolay Kolchev (Con)

Madeleine Sarley Pontin (Lab)

Emma Louise Sorrell (Green)

David Terrar (Lib Dem)

Winston Vaughan (Labour)

Green Street East

Lois Austin (TUSC)

Tassaduq Cheema (Green)

Joseph Hudon-Small (Green)

Khatija Meaby (Con)

Kirankumar Patel (Con)

Miraj Patel (Lab)

Nilesh Patel (Con)

Muzibur Rahman (Lab)

Rose Waddilove (Green)

Larisa Zilickaja (Lab)

Green Street West

Lewis Godfry (Labour+Co-Op)

Ronald Harris (Green)

Shahzad Iqbal (Con)

Mumtaz Khan (Lab+Co-Op)

Adam Mitchell (Green)

Ravindra Nandivelugu (Con)

Samson Osagiede (Con)

Joseph Sorrell-Roberts (Green)

Amar Virdee (Lab+Co-Op)

Little Ilford

Mary Antwi (Con)

Bishwajit Bal (Con)

Syed Bashar (Lab)

Nur Begum (Lab)

Elizabeth Booker (Lab)

Tahir Mirza (Ind)

Peter Murengera (CPA)

Deirdre Pask (CPA)

James Pask (CPA)

Mahibur Rahman (Lib Dem)

Mufid-Ur Rahman (Con)

Mujeeb Ur Rehman (Lib Dem)

Terrence Stamp (Green)

Amy Wilson (Green)

Waleed Ali Zuoriki (Green)

Manor Park

Deyan Atanasov (Green)

Jennifer Bailey (Lab)

Rosalind Bedlow (Green)

Mariam Darwood (Lab)

Jenny Duval (Green)

Derek Jackson (Lib Dem)

Rajan Miah (Con)

Salim Patel (Lab)

Md Saymon (Con)

Silvia Troanta (Con)

Maryland

Vinall Ainsley (Green)

Chris Brooks (Green)

Karina Celis (Lib Dem)

Carolyn Corben (Lab)

Freddie Downing (Con)

Ferdy Lyons (TUSC)

Brian Maze (Con)

Ken Penton (Lab)

Plaistow West and Canning Town East

Aimee Alado (Con)

Tom Barber (Con)

Nicola Barratt (TUSC)

Robert Briggs (Lib Dem)

Jacintha Christopher (Green)

John Falana (CPA)

Dina Hossain (Lab)

John Morris (Lab)

Ugochi Nwogwugwu (CPA)

Adeola Odutola (Con)

Simon Rush (Lab)

Shoyemi Shoyemi (CPA)

Christopher Slevin (Green)

Peter Whittle (Green)

Plashet

Stephen Charles (Green)

Zuber Gulamussen (Lab+Co-Op)

Pushpa Makwana (Lab+Co-Op)

Mehmood Mirza (Ind)

Attic Rahman (Con)

Joshua Robinson (Green)

Royal Albert

Douglas Coleman (Con)

Maurisa Coleman (Con)

Ann Easter (Lab+Co-Op)

James Jones (Lib Dem)

Jane Lithgow (Green)

Callum Littlemore (Lib Dem)

Tony McAlmont (Lab+Co-Op)

Daniel Oxley (Reform UK)

Daniel Rodrigues (Green)

Royal Victoria

Caroline Adaja (Lab)

Steve Brayshaw (Lab)

Rob Callender (Green)

Gloria Goncalves (Green)

Breanna Kolada (Lib Dem)

Joshua Lindl (Con)

James Raymond (Lib Dem)

Mark Seymour (Con)

Stratford

Hillary Briffa (Lib Dem)

Reece Chana (Con)

Samie Dorgham (Lib Dem)

Ed Furst (Green)

Joshua Garfield (Lab+Co-Op)

Pau Jiminez Ingles (Green)

Sabia Kamali (Lab+Co-Op)

Moira Lascelles (Green)

John Oxley (Con) 

Terry Paul (Lab+Co-Op) 

Raja Shokat (Con)

Stratford Olympic Park

Saleyha Ahsan (Lib Dem)

Ryan Baldry (Con)

Nate Higgins (Green)

David Ilori (CPA)

Andrius Kavaliausakas (Con)

Danny Keeling (Green)

Nareser Osei (Lab)

Mo Ravat (Lab)

James Rumsby (Lib Dem)

Esther Smith (CPA)

Wall End

Olugbenga Ajibade (Con)

Victoria Bapu (CPA)

Melanie Bax (Green)

James Buttress (Green)

Luke Charters (Lab)

Swarup Chowdhury (Ind)

Lester Hudson (Lab)

Jemima McAlmont (Lab)

David Sandground (Reform UK)

Matthew Savage (Green)

Jim Smith (Con)

Shyam Sunder (CPA)

Bharath Swamy (CPA)

Saiduz Zaman (Con)

West Ham

John Gray (Lab+Co-Op)

Clare Hardy (Green)

Armyn Hennessy (Con)

Lyubo Ivanov (Green)

Malcolm Madden (Con)

Charlene McLean (Lab+Co-Op)

Ben Parker (Green)

Nirali Patel (Con)

Alexander Tuppen (Lib Dem)

John Whitworth (Lab+Co-Op)